MnTAP 2020 Virtual Intern Symposium

MnTAP 2020 Virtual Intern Symposium

Welcome to the navigation page for the 2020 MnTAP Intern Symposium!

AUGUST 19th, 2020
1:00PM - 4:30PM CST

Please use the agenda below to navigate between the two concurrent rooms (Room 1 and Room 2) to view the various presentations. You may come and go between the two rooms as you please.  For more detail, please see Navigation Instructions.

 

Welcome by Laura Babcock, MnTAP Director
1:00 pm to 1:15 pm

Please join us as Laura Babcock, MnTAP Director, welcomes you to the 2020 Virtual MnTAP Intern Symposium, provides an overview of the day, and shares learnings from our 2020 Summer Intern Program. 

Thank you to all of our 2020 partners!

Session 1
1:00 pm to 2:45 pm
Time Room 1 Room 2

1:00 - 1:15

Welcome
Laura Babcock
MnTAP Director

1:15 - 1:25

MN Dept. of Administration
Yaakov Knobloch
Topic: Energy, Water
Advisor: Jon Vanyo

August Schell Brewing Co.
Mason Balster
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Michelle Gage

1:30 - 1:40

Post Consumer Brands
Natalia Kaliszewski
Topic: Energy
Advisor: Brent Vizanko

Minnesota Specialty Yeast
Matthew Landauer
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Daniel Chang

1:45 - 1:55

Pearson's Candy Co.
Lydia DeBuhr
Topic: Energy
Advisor: Jane Paulson

Bosch Automotive Service Solutions
Aiden Kamber
Topic: Waste
Advisor: Daniel Chang

2:00 - 2:10

UM Physicians
Olajumobi Akeeb
Topic: Energy
Advisor: Taylor Borgfeldt

Rust-Oleum
Mika Rodrigues
Topic: Waste
Advisor: Paul Pagel

2:15 - 2:25

St. Croix Forge
Leah Ness
Topic: Energy
Advisor: Michelle Gage

Sappi
Breanna Sobania
Topic: Waste, Energy
Advisor: Brent Vizanko

2:30 - 2:45

Panel Questions

Panel Questions

Break
2:45 pm to 3:00 pm

Session 2
3:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Time Room 1 Room 2

3:00 - 3:10

Abbott
Nahir Hurtado
Topic: Water
Advisor: Matt Domski

Otsego WWTP
Ingrid Chan
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Joshua Kirk

3:15 - 3:25

Lifecore Biomedical
Elisabeth King
Topic: Water
Advisor: Taylor Borgfeldt

Albert Lea WWTP
Gabriel Pfeiffer
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Joshua Kirk

3:30 - 3:40

Old Dutch
Madison Best
Topic: Water
Advisor: Brent Vizanko

Northwest Minnesota Wastewater Optimization - Karlstad and Breckenridge
Ella Carlson
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Jon Vanyo

3:45 - 3:55

Water Efficiency BMPs
Bethany Mestelle
Topic: Water
Advisor: Alaina Ryberg

Northwest Minnesota Wastewater Optimization - Roseau and Warroad
Jerald Lim
Topic: Wastewater
Advisor: Jon Vanyo

4:00 - 4:10

Water Supply Energy Efficiency
Tiffany Schindler
Topic: Energy, Water
Advisor: Brent Vizanko

Chemical Alternatives
Anja Savic & Elizabeth Jambor
Topic: Waste
Advisor: Jane Paulson

4:15 - 4:30

Panel Questions

Panel Questions